The Ninth Circuit recently rejected an interpretation of the Fair Credit Reporting Act’s disclosure obligation that would have significantly expanded what information credit reporting agencies (CRAs) must disclose upon consumer request.

The FCRA requires CRAs to disclose, among other things, “[a]ll information in the consumer’s file” and “[i]dentification of each person . . . that procured a consumer report.”  See 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(a)(1), (3)(A).  It also requires disclosure of “all inquiries received by the agency during the 1-year period preceding the request that identified the consumer in connection with a credit or insurance transaction that was not initiated by the consumer.”  Id. § 1681g(a)(5).

In Tailford v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc., — F.4th —, 2022 WL 599318 (9th Cir.